Rulers of Ghana

0 2

Timeline and Ghana History

1751                British rule (Gold Coast)

1843                Crown colony (subordinated to Sierra Leone until 1874)

6 Mar 1957                Gold Coast and British Togoland independent as Ghana

1 Jul 1960                Republic of Ghana



 

Governors of the Committee of Merchants

23 Jun 1751 – 23 Jan 1756  Thomas Melvil                      (b. … – d. 1756)

23 Jan 1756 – 17 Feb 1756  William Tymewell                   (b. … – d. 1756)

17 Feb 1756 – 15 Oct 1757  Charles Bell (1st time)

15 Oct 1757 – 10 May 1761  Nassau Senior (acting)

10 May 1761 – 15 Aug 1763  Charles Bell (2nd time)

15 Aug 1763 –  1 Mar 1766  William Mutter

 1 Mar 1766 – 11 Aug 1766  John Hippersley                    (b. … – d. 1766)

11 Aug 1766 – 21 Apr 1769  Gilbert Petrie

21 Apr 1769 – 11 Aug 1770  John Crossle

11 Aug 1770 – 20 Jan 1777  David Mill

20 Jan 1777 – 25 Mar 1780  Richard Miles (1st time)

25 Mar 1780 – 20 May 1781  John Roberts

20 May 1781 – 29 Apr 1782  John B. Weuves (acting)

29 Apr 1782 – 29 Jan 1784  Richard Miles (2nd time)

29 Jan 1784 – 24 Jan 1787  James Morgue

24 Jan 1787 – 27 Apr 1787  Thomas Price

27 Apr 1787 – 20 Jun 1789  Thomas Morris

20 Jun 1789 – 15 Nov 1791  William Fielde

15 Nov 1791 – 31 Mar 1792  John Gordon (1st time)

31 Mar 1792 – 16 Dec 1798  Archibald Dalzel (1st time)        (b. 1740 – d. 1811)

16 Dec 1798 –  4 Jan 1799  Jacob Mould (1st time)

 4 Jan 1799 – 28 Apr 1800  John Gordon (2nd time)

28 Apr 1800 – 30 Sep 1802  Archibald Dalzel (2nd time)        (s.a.)

30 Sep 1802 –  8 Feb 1805  Jacob Mould (2nd time)

 8 Feb 1805 –  4 Dec 1807  George Torrane

 4 Dec 1807 – 21 Apr 1816  Edward White

21 Apr 1816 – 19 Jan 1817  Joseph Dawson

19 Jan 1817 – 27 Mar 1822  John Hope Smith

 

Governors

27 Mar 1822 – 17 May 1822  Sir Charles Macarthy (1st time)    (b. … – d. 1824)

17 May 1822 –    Dec 1822  James Chisholm (1st time)

   Dec 1822 – 21 Jan 1824  Sir Charles Macarthy (2nd time)    (s.a.)

21 Jan 1824 – 17 Oct 1824  James Chisholm (2nd time)

17 Oct 1824 – 22 Mar 1825  Edward Purdon

22 Mar 1825 –  8 Mar 1826  Charles Turner                     (b. … – d. 1826)

18 May 1826 – 15 Nov 1826  Sir Neil Campbell                  (b. 1776 – d. 1827)

15 Nov 1826 – 11 Oct 1827  Henry John Ricketts (1st time)

11 Oct 1827 – 10 Mar 1828  Hugh Lumley                        (b. … – d. 1828)

10 Mar 1828 –  5 Jun 1828  George Hingston

 5 Jun 1828 – 25 Jun 1828  Henry John Ricketts (2nd time)

Governors of the Committee of Merchants

25 Jun 1828 – 19 Feb 1830  John Jackson

19 Feb 1830 – 26 Jun 1836  George Maclean (1st time)

26 Jun 1836 – 15 Aug 1838  William Topp

15 Aug 1838 –        1843  George Maclean (2nd time)

Governors

       1843 –  8 Mar 1845  R.M. Worsley Hill

 8 Mar 1845 – 15 Apr 1846  James Lelley

15 Apr 1846 – 31 Jan 1849  William Winniett (1st time)

31 Jan 1849 – 13 Jan 1850  James Coleman Fitzpatrick          (b. 1816 – d. 1880)

13 Jan 1850 –  4 Dec 1850  Sir William Winniett (2nd time)

 4 Dec 1850 – 14 Oct 1851  James Bannerman                    (b. 1790 – d. 1858)

14 Oct 1851 –    Dec 1854  Stephen John Hill                  (b. 1809 – d. 1891)

   Dec 1854 –    Mar 1857  Henry Connor (acting)

   Mar 1857 –    Apr 1858  Sir Benjamin Chilley Campbell Pine (b. 1809 – d. 1891)

   Apr 1858 – 20 Apr 1860  Henry Bird (acting)

20 Apr 1860 – 14 Apr 1862  Edward B. Andrews

14 Apr 1862 – 20 Sep 1862  William A. Ross (acting)

20 Sep 1862 –        1865  Richard Pine

       1865                Rokeby Jones (acting)

       1865                W.E. Mockler (acting)

   Apr 1865 –    Feb 1867  Edward Conran

   Feb 1867 –    Apr 1872  Herbert Taylor Ussher (1st time)   (b. 1836 – d. 1880)

                           (administrator)

   Apr 1872 –        1872  John Pope Hennessy                 (b. 1834 – d. 1891)

       1872 –    Sep 1872  Charles Spencer Salmon (acting)

   Sep 1872 –  2 Oct 1873  Robert William Harley

 2 Oct 1873 –  4 Mar 1874  Garnet Joseph Wolseley             (b. 1833 – d. 1913)

 4 Mar 1874 – 30 Mar 1874  James Maxwell (acting)

30 Mar 1874 –    Jun 1874  Charles Cameron Lees (1st time)    (b. 1831 – d. 1898)

                           (acting)

   Jun 1874 –  7 Apr 1876  George Cumine Strahan              (b. 1838 – d. 1889)

 7 Apr 1876 –    Dec 1876  Charles Cameron Lees (2nd time)    (s.a.)

                           (acting)

   Dec 1876 – 13 May 1878  Sanford Freeling                   (b. 1828 – d. 1894)

                           (acting to 5 Jun 1877)

13 May 1878 –    Jun 1879  Charles Cameron Lees (3rd time)    (s.a.)

                           (acting)

   Jun 1879 –  1 Dec 1880  Herbert Taylor Ussher (2nd time)   (s.a.)

 1 Dec 1880 –  4 Mar 1881  William Brandford Griffith

                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1821 – d. 1897)

 4 Mar 1881 – 29 Apr 1884  Sir Samuel Rowe                    (b. 1835 – d. 1888)

29 Apr 1884 – 24 Apr 1885  W.A.G. Young

24 Apr 1885 –  7 Apr 1895  William Brandford Griffith (from

                           1887, Sir William Brandford

                           Griffith) (2nd time)               (s.a.)

 7 Apr 1895 –  6 Dec 1897  William Edward Maxwell (from 1896,

                           Sir William Edward Maxwell)        (b. 1842/43 – d. 1897)

 6 Dec 1897 – 29 Aug 1900  Frederick Mitchell Hodgson         (b. 1851 – d. 1925)

                           (acting to 29 May 1898)

29 Aug 1900 – 17 Dec 1900  W. Low (acting)

17 Dec 1900 –  9 Feb 1904  Sir Matthew Nathan                 (b. 1862 – d. 1939)

 9 Feb 1904 –  3 Mar 1904  Herbert Bryan (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1865 – d. 1950)

 3 Mar 1904 –  1 Sep 1910  John Pickersgill Rodger            (b. 1851 – d. 1910)

 1 Sep 1910 – 20 Nov 1910  Herbert Bryan (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)

21 Nov 1910 – 29 Jun 1912  James Jamieson Thorburn            (b. 1864 – d. 1929)

29 Jun 1912 – 26 Dec 1912  Herbert Bryan (3rd time) (acting)  (s.a.)

26 Dec 1912 –  1 Apr 1919  Sir Hugh Clifford                  (b. 1866 – d. 1941)

 1 Apr 1919 –  8 Oct 1919  Alexander Ransford Slater

                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1874 – d. 1940)

 9 Oct 1919 – 24 Apr 1927  Frederick Gordon Guggisberg        (b. 1869 – d. 1930)

24 Apr 1927 –  5 Jun 1927  Sir James Crawford Maxwell         (b. 1869 – d. 1932)

                           (acting)

 5 Jun 1927 –    Jul 1927  John Maxwell (acting)              (b. 1875 – d. 1946)

   Jul 1927 –  5 Apr 1932  Sir Alexander Ransford Slater

                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)

 5 Apr 1932 – 29 Nov 1932  Geoffry Northcote (1st time)       (b. 1881 – d. 1948)

                           (acting)

30 Nov 1932 – 13 May 1934  Sir Shenton Thomas                 (b. 1879 – d. 1962)

13 May 1934 – 23 Oct 1934  Geoffry Northcote (2nd time)       (s.a.)

                           (acting)

24 Oct 1934 – 24 Oct 1941  Sir Arnold Wienholt Hodson         (b. 1881 – d. 1944)

24 Oct 1941 – 29 Jun 1942  George Ernest London (acting)      (b. 1889 – d. 1957)

29 Jun 1942 –  2 Aug 1947  Sir Alan Cuthbert Maxwell Burns    (b. 1887 – d. 1980)

12 Jan 1948 – 15 Feb 1949  Sir Gerald Hallen Creasy           (b. 1897 – d. 1983)

15 Feb 1949 – 28 Mar 1949  Sir Robert Scott (1st time)        (b. 1903 – d. 1968)

                           (acting)

28 Mar 1949 – 11 Jun 1949  Thorleif Rattray Orde Mangin       (b. 1896 – d. 1950)

                           (acting)

11 Jun 1949 – 11 Aug 1949  Sir Robert Scott (2nd time)        (s.a.)

                           (acting)

11 Aug 1949 –  6 Mar 1957  Sir Charles Noble Arden

                           Arden-Clarke                       (b. 1898 – d. 1962)

Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)

 6 Mar 1957 – 14 May 1957  Sir Charles Noble Arden

                           Arden-Clarke                       (s.a.)

14 May 1957 – 13 Nov 1957  Sir Arku Korsah (acting)           (b. 1894 – d. 1967)

13 Nov 1957 – 30 Jun 1960  William Francis Hare, Earl of

                           Listowel                           (b. 1906 – d. 1997)

 

 

Presidents

 1 Jul 1960 – 24 Feb 1966  Kwame Nkrumah                      (b. 1909 – d. 1972)

24 Feb 1966 –  2 Apr 1969  Joseph Ankrah                      (b. 1915 – d. 1992)

                           (chairman National Liberation Council)

 2 Apr 1969 –  7 Aug 1970  Akwasi Afrifa                      (b. 1936 – d. 1979)

                           (chairman National Liberation Council to 3 Sep 1969,

                           then chairman Presidential Commission)

 7 Aug 1970 – 31 Aug 1970  Nii Amaa Ollennu (acting)          (b. 1906 – d. 1986)

31 Aug 1970 – 13 Jan 1972  Edward Akufo-Addo                  (b. 1906 – d. 1979)

13 Jan 1972 –  5 Jul 1978  Ignatius Kutu Acheampong           (b. 1931 – d. 1979)

                           (chairman National Redemption Council to 9 Oct 1975,

                           then chairman Supreme Military Council)

 5 Jul 1978 –  4 Jun 1979  Fred W.K. Akuffo                   (b. 1937 – d. 1979)

                           (chairman Supreme Military Council)

 4 Jun 1979 – 24 Sep 1979  Jerry John Rawlings (1st time)     (b. 1947)

                           (chairman Armed Forces Revolutionary Council)

24 Sep 1979 – 31 Dec 1981  Hilla Limann                       (b. 1934 – d. 1998)

31 Dec 1981 –  7 Jan 2001  Jerry John Rawlings (2nd time)     (s.a.)

                           (chairman Provisional National Defense Council to

                           7 Jan 1993)

 7 Jan 2001 –  7 Jan 2009  John Agyekum Kufuor                (b. 1938)

 7 Jan 2009 – 24 Jul 2012  John Atta Mills                    (b. 1944 – d. 2012)

24 Jul 2012 –              John Dramani Mahama                (b. 1958)

 

Prime ministers

21 Mar 1952 –  1 Jul 1960  Kwame Nkrumah                      (s.a.)

 3 Sep 1969 – 13 Jan 1972  Kofi Busia                         (b. 1913 – d. 1978)

Traditional polities

Danish Gold Coast Settlements

 

       1657/58             Danish Gold Coast Settlements (also called Danish Guinea)

                           established on eastern Gold Coast (Ft. Friedensborg [Ningo],

                           Ft. Christiansborg, Ft. Augustaborg [Tshi], Ft. Prinzenstein

                           [Keta], Ft. Konigenstein [Ada])

   Dec 1680 – 29 Aug 1682  Portuguese occupation of Ft. Christiansborg

       1750                Danish crown colony

30 Mar 1850                Danish Gold Coast Settlements sold to Britain and

                           incorporated into the Gold Coast Colony

 

Opperhoveds

23 Dec 1698 – 31 Aug 1703  John Trawne                        (b. 16… – d. 1703)

11 Sep 1703 – 23 Apr 1704  Hartvig Meyer                      (b. 16… – d. 1704)

23 Apr 1704 –  5 May 1705  Peter Sverdrup (acting)            (b. 16… – d. 1705)

 5 May 1705 – 25 May 1705  Peter Petersen (acting)            (b. 16… – d. 1705)

25 May 1705 – 17 Aug 1711  Erik Olsen Lygaard (2nd time)      (b. 16… – d. 1711)

17 Aug 1711 – 26 Nov 1717  Bfantz Boye                        (b. 16… – d. 1717)

26 Nov 1717 –  6 Aug 1720  Knud Røst                          (b. 16… – d. 1720)

 6 Aug 1720 – 24 Jan 1722  Peter Østrup                       (b. … – d. 1722)

25 Jan 1722 – 22 Jan 1723  Niels Jensen Østrup                (b. … – d. 1724)

22 Jan 1723 – 27 Apr 1724  Christian Andreas Syndermann       (b. … – d. 1724)

27 Apr 1724 –  1 Mar 1727  Hendrik von Suhm                   (b. … – d. 1727)

 4 Mar 1727 – 18 Sep 1727  Fred Pahl                          (b. … – d. 1727)

18 Sep 1727 – 24 Dec 1728  Andreas Willumsen                  (b. … – d. 1728)

24 Dec 1728 – 12 Aug 1735  Anders Pedersen Waerøe

12 Aug 1735 – 14 Jun 1736  Severin Schilderup                 (b. … – d. 1736)

14 Jun 1736 – 20 Jun 1740  Enevold Nielson Boris              (b. … – d. 1740)

20 Jun 1740 – 26 May 1743  Peter Nikolaj Jørgensen            (b. … – d. 1743)

26 May 1743 –  3 Feb 1744  Christian Glob Dorph               (b. … – d. 1744)

 3 Feb 1744 – 11 Mar 1745  Jørgen Billsen                     (b. … – d. 1745)

11 Mar 1745 – 23 Mar 1745  Thomas Brock                       (b. … – d. 1745)

23 Mar 1745 – 23 Apr 1745  Johan Wilder                       (b. … – d. 1745)

23 Apr 1745 – 21 Jun 1746  August Frederik Hackenburg

21 Jun 1746 –  6 Mar 1751  Joost Platfusz

 6 Mar 1751 –  8 Mar 1751  Magnus Christopher Lützow          (b. … – d. 1751)

 8 Mar 1751 – 21 Jul 1752  Magnus Hacksen (acting)            (b. … – d. 1752)

21 Jul 1752 – 11 Mar 1757  Carl Engman

11 Mar 1757 – 14 Feb 1762  Christian Jessen                   (b. … – d. 1768)

14 Feb 1762 – 20 Oct 1766  Carl Gottlieb Resch                (b. … – d. 1768)

Governors

20 Oct 1766 – 11 Jan 1768  Christian Tychsen                  (b. … – d. 1768)

11 Jan 1768 –  2 Jul 1769  Frantz Joachim Kühberg             (b. … – d. 1769)

 2 Jul 1769 – 11 Jun 1770  Joachim Christian Otto (acting)    (b. … – d. 1770)

11 Jun 1770 – 15 Jun 1772  Johan Daniel Frøhlich (acting)     (b. … – d. 1772)

15 Jun 1772 – 24 Jun 1777  Niels Urban Aarestrup (acting)

24 Jun 1777 –  2 Dec 1780  Johan Conrad von Hemsen            (b. … – d. 1780)

 2 Dec 1780 – 21 Apr 1788  Jens Adolf Kiøge (acting)          (b. 1746 – d. 1789)

21 Apr 1788 – 23 Oct 1789  Johan Friedrich Kipnasse (acting)  (b. … – d. 1796)

23 Oct 1789 –    Jul 1792  Andreas Rieselsen Bjørn            (b. 1748 – d. 1821)

   Jul 1792 – 30 Jun 1793  Andreas Hammer

                           (acting to 25 Jan 1793)

30 Jun 1793 –  3 Aug 1793  Bendt Olrik                        (b. 1749 – d. 1793)

 3 Aug 1793 – 17 Aug 1795  Baron Christian Friedrich von

                           Hager (acting)                     (b. 1754 – d. 1795)

   Oct 1795 – 31 Dec 1799  Johan Peter David Wrisberg

                           (1st time)                         (b. 1771 – d. 1819)

31 Dec 1799 –  3 Dec 1802  Johan David Ahnholm (acting)       (b. 1756 – d. 1806)

 3 Dec 1802 – 15 Apr 1807  Johan Peter David Wrisberg

                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)

15 Apr 1807 –  1 Mar 1817  Christian Schiønning               (b. 1764 – d. 1817)

 3 Mar 1817 –  5 Oct 1817  Johan Emanuel Rechter              (b. … – d. 1817)

 5 Oct 1817 –  6 May 1819  Jens Nikolas Cornelius Reiersen    (b. … – d. 1819)

                           (acting)

 6 May 1819 –  1 Jan 1821  Christian Svanekjaer (acting)      (b. 1788 – d. 1843)

 1 Jan 1821 –  5 Sep 1821  Peter Svane Steffens               (b. … – d. 1821)

 5 Sep 1821 – 23 Dec 1823  Matthias Thønning (acting)         (b. … – d. 1824)

23 Dec 1823 –  7 May 1825  Johan Christopher von Richelieu    (b. 1789 – d. 1858)

 7 May 1825 – 30 Sep 1827  Niels Brøch (1st time) (acting)    (b. c.1802 – d. 1836)

30 Sep 1827 –  1 Aug 1828  Jens Peter Flindt                  (b. 1788 – d. 1842)

 1 Aug 1828 – 20 Jan 1831  Heinrich Gerhard Lind (1st time)   (b. 1797 – d. 1833)

                           (acting)

29 Jan 1831 – 21 Oct 1831  Ludwig Vincent von Hein            (b. 1799 – d. 1831)

21 Oct 1831 –  4 Dec 1831  Helmut von Ahrenstorff             (b. 1807 – d. 1831)

 4 Dec 1831 –  1 Mar 1833  Niels Brøch (2nd time)             (s.a.)

 1 Mar 1833 – 21 Jul 1833  Heinrich Gerhard Lind (2nd time)   (s.a.)

                           (acting)

21 Jul 1833 – 26 Dec 1834  Edvard von Gandil (acting)         (b. 1804 – d. 1834)

26 Dec 1834 – 18 Mar 1839  Frederik Segfried Mørch            (b. 1800 – d. 1839)

                           (acting to 19 Aug 1837)

19 Mar 1839 – 18 Aug 1839  Hans Angel Giede (acting)          (b. … – d. 1839)

18 Aug 1839 – 24 May 1842  Lucas Dall (acting)                (b. 1806 – d. 1855)

24 May 1842 – 26 Aug 1842  Bernhard Johan Christian Wilkens   (b. 1810 – d. 1842)

                           (acting)

26 Aug 1842 – 15 Mar 1844  Edvard James Arnold Carstensen

                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1815 – d. 1848)

18 Mar 1844 –  5 Jul 1844  Edvard Ericksen (acting)

 5 Jul 1844 –  9 Oct 1844  George Lutterdot (acting)

 9 Aug 1844 – 10 Apr 1847  Edvard James Arnold Carstensen

                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)

10 Apr 1847 – 20 Feb 1850  Rasmus Eric Schmidt (acting)

Dutch Gold Coast Settlements

 

       1598                Dutch Gold Coast Settlements begin

21 Feb 1871                Dutch Gold Coast Settlements sold to Britain and

                           incorporated into the Gold Coast colony

 

Directors-general

 9 Jun 1702 –  5 Nov 1705  Willem de la Palma

 5 Nov 1705 – 10 Oct 1708  Pieter Nuyts

10 Oct 1708 – 14 Aug 1709  Henrikus van Wiessel (governor)

14 Aug 1709 – 16 Apr 1711  Adriaan Schoonheidt

16 Apr 1711 – 11 Jun 1716  Hieronimus Haring

11 Jun 1716 –  9 Apr 1718  Robberts Abraham Engelgraef

 9 Apr 1718 – 14 Oct 1722  Willem Bullier

14 Oct 1722 – 28 May 1723  Abraham Houtman

28 May 1723 – 14 Dec 1723  Mattheus de Kraane (governor)

14 Dec 1723 – 11 Mar 1727  Pieter Valkenier

11 Mar 1727 –  6 Mar 1730  Robert Norri

 6 Mar 1730 – 13 Mar 1734  Jan Pranger

13 Mar 1734 – 21 Feb 1736  Antonius van Overbeek              (b. … – d. 1736)

15 Oct 1736 – 16 Mar 1740  Martinus François des Bordes       (b. … – d. 1740)

16 Mar 1740 –  7 Mar 1741  François Barbrius (governor)       (b. … – d. 1741)

 8 Mar 1741 – 11 Apr 1747  Baron Jacob de Petersen

11 Apr 1747 – 14 Jul 1754  Jan van Voorst

14 Jul 1754 – 24 Oct 1755  Nikolaas van der Nood de Gieterre  (b. … – d. 1755)

24 Oct 1755 – 16 Jan 1758  Roelof Ulsen (governor)            (b. … – d. 1758)

16 Jan 1758 – 12 Mar 1759  Lambert Jacob van Tets             (b. … – d. 1759)

13 Mar 1759 –  2 Mar 1760  Jan Pieter Theodor Huydecooper

                           (1st time)                         (b. … – d. 1769)

 2 Mar 1760 – 11 Jul 1763  David Pieter Erasmi                (b. … – d. 1763)

11 Jun 1763 – 31 Aug 1764  Henrick Walmbeck (governor)        (b. … – d. 1764)

11 Sep 1764 – 10 Jun 1769  Jan Pieter Theodor Huydecooper

                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)

                           (from 8 Jun 1767 governor-general)

10 Jun 1769 – 11 Apr 1780  Pieter Woortman                    (b. … – d. 1780)

10 May 1780 – 30 Dec 1780  Jacobus van der Puye (governor)    (b. … – d. 1780)

30 Dec 1780 – 12 Mar 1784  Pieter Volkmar                     (b. … – d. 1784)

15 Mar 1784 – 14 Feb 1785  Gilles Servaas Gallé (1st time)

                           (governor-general)

14 Feb 1785 – 26 May 1786  Adolph Thierens

 2 Jun 1786 – 24 Aug 1787  Gilles Servaas Gallé (2nd time)

                           (governor-general)

 8 Sep 1788 – 19 Mar 1790  Lieven van Burgen van der Gryp

                           (1st time) (president)             (b. … – d. 1795)

19 Mar 1790 – 23 Mar 1794  Jacobus de Veer

26 May 1794 – 10 Jan 1795  Lieven van Burgen van der Gryp

                           (2nd time) (president)             (s.a.)

10 Jan 1795 –  3 Jun 1796  Otto Arnoldus Duim (governor)      (b. … – d. 1796)

10 Aug 1796 –  1 May 1798  Gerhardus Hubertus van Hammel      (b. … – d. 1798)

 8 May 1798 – 28 Apr 1804  Cornelis Ludewich Bartels          (b. 17… – d. 1804)

                           (from 1801 governor-general)

28 Apr 1804 – 15 Jun 1805  Izaak de Roever (president)

Governors-general

16 Jun 1805 – 21 Jul 1807  Pieter Linthorst

21 Jul 1807 – 11 Aug 1808  Johannes Petrus Hoogenboom         (b. 17… – d. 1808)

                           (president)

12 Aug 1808 – 23 Feb 1810  Jan Frederik Koning

23 Feb 1810 –  1 Mar 1816  Abraham de Veer

                           (commandant-general)

 1 Mar 1816 – 22 Apr 1818  Herman Willem Daenels

22 Apr 1818 – 10 Jan 1820  Frantz Christian Eberhard

                           Oldenborg

Commanders

10 Jan 1820 – 27 Jul 1821  Johannes Oosthout

27 Jul 1821 – 11 Jan 1823  Frederick Frans Ludewich Ulrich

                           Last (1st time) (acting)

11 Jan 1823 –  6 May 1823  Librecht Jan Temmink (acting)

 6 May 1823 – 14 May 1824  Willem Poolman

14 May 1824 – 25 Dec 1824  Hendrik Adriaan Mouwe, Jr. (acting)

25 Dec 1824 –  2 Jan 1825  Johan David Carel Pagenstecher

                           (acting)

 2 Jan 1825 – 12 Nov 1826  Frederick Frans Ludewich Ulrich

                           Last (2nd time) (acting)

12 Nov 1826 –  4 Oct 1828  Jacobus van der Breggen Paauw

                           (acting)

 4 Oct 1828 – 17 Apr 1833  Frederick Frans Ludewich Ulrich

                           Last (3rd time)

17 Apr 1833 – 17 May 1833  Jan Thieleman Jacobus Cremer

                           (acting)

17 May 1833 –  2 Feb 1834  Eduard Daniel Leopold van Ingen

                           (acting)

 2 Feb 1834 – 16 Mar 1834  Marthinus Swarte (acting)

16 Mar 1834 –  2 Dec 1836  Christian Ernst Lans

 2 Dec 1836 – 28 Oct 1837  Hendrikus Jacobus Tonneboeijer     (b. … – d. 1837)

                           (acting)

29 Oct 1837 –  5 Aug 1838  Anthony van der Eb (acting)        (b. 1813 – d. 1852)

Governors

 5 Aug 1838 –  7 Mar 1840  Hendrik Bosch

 7 Mar 1840 –        1846  Anthony van der Eb (1st time)

       1846 –        1847  Willem George Frederik Derx

                           (1st time)

       1847 –        1852  Anthony van der Eb (2nd time)

       1852 –        1856  Hero Schomerus                     (b. … – d. 1856)

       1856                Petrus Jacobus Runchel             (b. 1822 – d. …)

       1856 –        1857  Willem George Frederik Derx

                           (2nd time)

       1857                Jules Felicine Romain Stanislas

                           van den Bossche                    (b. 1819 – d. 1889)

       1857 –        1862  Cornelis Johannes Marius Nagtglas

                           (1st time)                         (b. 1814 – d. 1897)

       1862 –        1865  Henry Alexander Elias

       1865 –        1866  A. Magnin

       1866 –        1867  Willem Hendrik Johan van Idsinga   (b. 1822 – d. 1896)

       1867 –        1869  Georg Pieter Willem Boers          (b. 1811 – d. 1884)

       1869 –        1871  Cornelis Johannes Marius Nagtglas

                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)

       1871                Jan Albert Hendrik Hugenholz       (b. 1826 – d. 1874)

       1871 – 21 Feb 1871  Jan Helenus Fergusson              (b. 1826 – d. 1908)

You might also like More from author