Home | News | Full list of MPs who approved the 2018 budget for the Ministry of Special Development Initiatives

Full list of MPs who approved the 2018 budget for the Ministry of Special Development Initiatives

General News of Saturday, 23 December 2017

Source: blog.odekro.org

Odekro Full ListThe first set of Ministers

The Ministry of Special Development Initiatives overspent its budget by 587% in 2017. Though it received GHS226,404 for only goods and services, it had an additional GHS1.5million for capital expenditure which was not captured in the original budget.

In the Finance Committee report of 14 December, 2017, the Ministry of Special Development Initiatives detailed its performance in 2017.

However, there was no mention of the capital projects the Ministry spent the GHS1.5million on.

Members of the Finance Committee in considering 2018 budget estimates for the Special Development Initiatives met with the Minister of Special Development Initiatives and Acting Chief Director, Honorable Hawa Koomson and Mr. Joseph Dome Chognuru respectively; together with officials from the Ministries of Special Development Initiatives and Finance.

The Committee thereafter recommended to the plenary for approval a sum of GHS1.2billion to enable the Ministry implement its programme of activities for the 2018 fiscal year.

49 MPs (91% of 275) were present when the budget for the Ministry of Special Development Initiatives was approved. Below are their names:

49 MPs (91% of 275) were present when the budget for the Ministry of Special Development Initiatives was approved. Below are their names:

1.Abass, Ridwan Dauda (Sissala East)

2. Abban, Alexander Kodwo Kom (Gomoa West)

3. Abdul-Aziz, Mohammed (Mion)

4. Ablakwa, Samuel Okudzeto (North Tongu)

5. Aboagye, Daniel Okyem (Bantama)

6. Aboagye, George Kwame (Asene/Akroso/Manso)

7. Aboagye, Kwadwo Nyanpon (Biakoye)

8. Aboagye-Gyedu, Kingsley (Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai)

9. Acheampong, Bryan (Abetifi)

10. Acheampong, Kwame Seth (Mpraeso)

11. Acheampong, Richard (Bia East)

12. Ackah, Peter Yaw Kwakye (Amenfi Central)

13. Ackah, Stephen M. E. K. (Suaman)

14. Ackuaku, Sophia Karen (Domeabra/Obom)

15. Adam, Mutawakilu (Damongo)

16. Adamah, Patrick Al-hassan (Sissala West)

17. Adda, Joseph Kofi (Navrongo Central)

18. Addo, Yaw Frimpong (Manso-Adubia)

19. Adjei, Felicia (Kintampo South)

20. Adjei, Kwasi Boateng (New Juaben North)

21. Adomako-Mensah, Alex (Sekyere Afram Plains)

22. Adongo, Frank Fuseini (Zebilla) Adongo,

23. Isaac (Bolgatanga Central)

24. Adu, Johnson Kwaku (Ahafo Ano South West) 25. Adu-Gyamfi, Mercy (Akwatia)

26. Adutwum, Yaw Osei (Dr) (Bosomtwe)

27. Afeku, Catherine Abelema (Evalue Ajomoro Gwira)

28. Afenyo-Markin, Alexander Kwamina (Effutu)

29. Afful, Eric (Amenfi West)

30. Afful, Yaw (Jaman South)

31. Afotey-Agbo, Joseph Nii Laryea (Kpone-Katamanso)

32. Afriyie, Kwaku (Dr.) (Sefwi-Wiawso)

33. Afriye, Nana Ayew (Dr.) (Effiduase/Asokore)

34. Afriyie, Nana Akua Owusu (Ablekuma North)

35. Agalga, James (Builsa North)

36. Agbeve, Charles (Agotime-Ziope)

37. Agbodza, Kwame Governs (Adaklu) 38. Agyapong, Ken Ohene (Assin Central)

39. Agyarko, Emmanuel Kyeremanteng (Ayawaso West Wuogon)

40. Agyekum, Alex Kofi (Mpohor)

41. Agyeman-Manu, Kwaku (Dormaa Central)

42. Agyeman-Rawlings, Zanetor (Dr.) (Klottey Korle)

43. Ahenkorah, Kingsley Carlos (Tema West)

44. Ahi, Sampson (Bodi)

45. Ahiafor, Bernard (Akatsi South)

46. Aidoo, William Owuraku (Afigya Kwabre South)

47. Akandoh, Kwabena Mintah (Juaboso)

48. Akyea, Samuel Atta (Abuakwa South)

49. Alalzuuga, Albert Akuka (Garu)

50. Alhassan, Bashir Fuseini (Alhaji) (Sagnarigu) 51. Alhassan, Mumuni (Salaga North)

52. Alhassan, Sualihu Dandaawa (Karaga)

53. Alorwu-Tay, Angela Oforiwa (Afadzato South)

54. Amankwah, Collins Owusu (Manhyia North)

55. Amenga-Etego, Rudolf Nsorwinne (Chiana/Paga)

56. Ameyaw-Cheremeh, Kwasi (Sunyani East)

57. Amoah, Osei Bonsu (Akwapim South)

58. Amoah, Robert Kwasi (Achiase)

59. Amoakoh, Nana (Upper Denkyira East)

60. Amoakohene, Kofi (Atebubu/Amantin)

61. Amoatey, Magnus Kofi (Yilo Krobo)

62. Ampem, Thomas Nyarko (Asuogyaman)

63. Ampofo, Twumasi Kwame (Sene West) 64. Andah, George Nenyi Kojo (Awutu-Senya West)

65. Anhwere, Emmanuel Agyei (Atwima-Nwabiagya South)

66. Anim, Moses (Trobu)

67. Annoh-Dompreh, Frank (Nsawam-Adoagyiri)

68. Antwi, Eugene Boakye (Subin)

69. Anyimadu-Antwi, Kwame (Asante Akim Central)

70. Apaak, Clement A.(Dr.) (Builsa South)

71. Appiagyei, Patricia (Ms) (Asokwa)

72. Appiah-Kubi, Andy Kwame (Asante Akim North)

73. Appiah-Kubi, Kojo (Dr) (Atwima Kwanwoma)

74. Appiah-Pinkrah, Kwabena (Akrofuom)

75. Arthur, Ahmed (Okaikwei South)

76. Asafu-Adjei, Kwame (Nsuta-Kwamang Beposo)

77. Asamoa, Yaw Buaben (Adentan)

78. Asemanyi, Kojo (Gomoa East)

79. Ashiamah, Daniel Kwesi (Buem)

80. Asiamah, Andrew Amoako (Fomena)

81. Asiamah, Isaac Kwame (Atwima-Mponua)

82. Asiamah, Kwabena Amankwa (Fanteakwa North)

83. Assibey-Yeboah, Mark (Dr) (New Juaben South)

84. Atta-Mills, Samuel (Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abrem)

85. Avedzi, James Klutse (Ketu North)

86. Awuah, Ignatius Baffour (Sunyani West)

87. Ayamba, Laadi Ayii (Ms) (Pusiga)

88. Ayeh-Paye, Samuel (Ayensuano)

89. Ayine, Dominic Akuritinga (Dr) (Bolgatanga East)

90. Bagbin, Alban Sumana Kingsford (Nadowli/Kaleo)

91. Basoah, Philip (Kumawu)

92. Bawa, Edward Abambire (Bongo)

93. Bayon, Godfrey Tangu (Wa East)

94. Bedzrah, Emmanuel Kwasi (Ho West)

95. Bekoe, Derek Ohene Assifo (Upper West Akim)

96. Bintin, Charles Binipom (Saboba)

97. Boakye-Yiadom, Patrick (Dr.) (Obuasi East)

98. Boamah, Patrick Yaw (Okaikwei Central)

99. Boateng, Ama Pomaa (Ms) (Juaben)

100. Boar, Solomon Namliit (Bunkpurugu)

101. Bobie, Evans Opoku (Asunafo North) 102. Bogyako-Saime, Patrick (Amenfi East)

103. Boniface, Abu-Bakar Saddique (Madina)

104. Botchwey, Shirley Ayorkor (Ms) (Anyaa/Sowutuom)

105. Botwe, Daniel (Okere)

106. Boye, Bernard Okoe (Dr.) (Ledzokuku)

107. Braimah, Muhammad Bawah (Ejura-Sekyedumase)

108. Braimah, Salifu Adam (Salaga South)

109. Brako, Kofi (Tema Central)

110. Buah, Emmanuel Armah-Kofi (Ellembele)

111. Chireh, Joseph Yieleh (Wa West)

112. Chiwitey, Andrew Dari (Sawla/Tuna/Kalba)

113. Codjoe, Francis Kingsley Ato (Ekumfi)

114. Cudjoe Ghansah, Comfort Doyoe (Mrs) (Ada

115. Cudjoe, Joseph (Effia)

116. Dafeamekpor, Rockson-Nelson Etse Kwami (South Dayi)

117. Dahah, Joseph Benhazin (Asutifi North)

118. Dakura, Francis Bawaana (Dr.) (Jirapa)

119. Darko-Mensah, Kwabena Okyere (Takoradi)

120. Dei, Joyce Adwoa Akoh (Bosome-Freho)

121. Dery, Ambrose (Nandom)

122. Djornobuah, Alex Tetteh (Sefwi Akontombra)

123. Donkoh, Elvis Morris (Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese)

124. Donkor, Kwabena (Dr.) (Pru East)

125. Duker, George Mireku (Tarkwa-Nsuaem)

126. Effah, Anthony (Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa)

127. Etu-Bonde, Kwasi (Kintampo North)

128. Eyiah, Naana (Gomoa Central)

129. Fordjour, John Ntim (Rev.) (Assin South)

130. Forson, Cassiel Ato Baah (Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam)

131. George, Samuel Nartey (Ningo-Prampram)

132. Gunu, Muhammed Abdul-Samed (Savelugu)

133. Gyamfi, Emmanuel Akwasi (Odotobri)

134. Gyan-Baffour, George Yaw (Prof) (Wenchi)

135. Gyarko, Martin Oti (Techiman North)

136. Gyato, Michael Yaw (Krachi East) Halidu, Ali Maiga (Dormaa West)

138. Hammond, Kobina Tahir (Adansi Asokwa)

139. Hayford, Ekow (Mfantseman)

140. Heloo, Bernice Adiku (Mrs) (Dr) (Hohoe) 141. Hottordze, Alexander Roosevelt (Central Tongu)

142. Ibrahim, Abdul-Rauf Tanko (Yagaba/Kubori)

143. Ibrahim, Ahmed (Banda)

144. Iddi, Ziblim (Gushegu)

145. Iddrisu, Haruna (Tamale South)

146. Issah, Fuseini (Okaikwei North)

147. Jabanyite, Samuel Abdulai (Chereponi)

148. Jajah, Yussif Issaka (Ayawaso North)

149. Jinapor, John Abdulai (Yapei/Kusawgu)

150. Kankam, Kennedy Kwasi (Nhyiaeso)

151. Karbo, Anthony N-Yoh Puowele A. (Lawra)

152. Kini, Geoffrey (Nkwanta South)

153. Konadu-Yiadom, Charles (Nkoranza South)

154. Koomson, Mavis Hawa (Mrs) (Awutu-Senya East)

155. Kpemka, Joseph Dindiok (Tempane)

156. Kpodo, Benjamin Komla (Ho Central)

157. Kum, Ebenezer Kojo (Ahanta West)

158. Kwarteng, Kwaku Agyeman (Obuasi West)

159. Kwetey, Fifi Fiavi Franklin (Ketu South)

160. Kyei Baffour, Eyiah (Lower West Akim)

161. Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu, Osei (Suame)

162. Laryea, Emmanuel Nii Okai (Amasaman)

163. Mahama, Alima (Nalerigu/Gambaga)

164. Mahama, Naser Toure (Ayawaso East)

165. Mahama, Shaibu (Daboya/Mankarigu )

166. Majisi, John (Krachi Nchumuru) 167. Manu-Adabor, Francis (Ahafo Ano South East)

168. Marfo, Emmanuel (Dr.) (Oforikrom)

169. Marfo, Nana Amaniampong (Afigya Kwabre North)

170. Mensah, Abena Durowaa (Assin North)

171. Mensah, Betty Nana Efua Krosbi (Afram Plains North)

172. Mensah, Francisca Oteng (Kwabre East)

173. Mensah, Isaac Adjei (Wassa East)

174. Mensah, Joseph (Kwesimintsim)

175. Mensah, Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley (Weija Gbawe)

176. Mercer, Andrew Kofi Egyapa (Sekondi)

177. Mohammad, Habibu Tijani (Alhaji) (Yendi)

178. Mohammed, Masawud (Alhaji) (Pru West)

179. Morrison, Cynthia Mamle (Mrs) (Agona West)

180. Mubarak, Ras (Kumbungu)

181. Muniru, Abdul Aziz (Akan)

182. Muntaka, Mohammed-Mubarak (Alhaji) (Asawase)

183. Naabu, Joseph Bipoba (Yunyoo)

184. Napare, Dominic (Sene East)

185. Nawaane, Mark Kurt (Nabdam)

186. Nartey, Ebenezer Nii Narh (Ablekuma Central)

187. Nitiwul, Dominic Bingab Aduna (Bimbilla)

188. Nkansah-Boadu, Mavis (Afigya-Sekyere East)

189. Norgbey, Ernest Henry (Ashaiman)

190. Nortsu-Kotoe, Peter (Akatsi North)

191. Nsowah-Djan, Samuel (Upper Denkyira West)

192. Ntim, Augustine Collins (Offinso North)

193. Ntoso, Helen Adjoa (Krachi West)

194. Ntow, Mathias (Aowin) Nuamah, Samiu Kwadwo (Dr) (Kwadaso)

196. Nyindam, Matthew (Kpandai)

197. Ocloo, Linda Obenewaa Akweley (Shai-Osudoku)

198. Odoom, Abraham Dwuma (Twifo Atti Morkwa)

199. Oduro, Derek (Maj. [Rtd]) (Nkoranza North)

200. Oduro, George Boahen (New Edubiase)

201. Ogajah, Thomas Donkor (Wulensi)

202. Ohemeng-Tinyase, Kwabena (Kade)

203. Opoku, Eric (Asunafo South)

204. Oppong-Nkrumah, Kojo (Ofoase/Ayirebi)

205. Osei, Anthony Akoto (Dr) (Old Tafo)

206. Osei, Gabriel (Tain)

207. Osei, John Frimpong (Abirem) 2

08. Osei, Kennedy Nyarko (Akim Swedru)

209. Osei-Asare, Abena (Mrs) (Atiwa East)

210. Osei-Owusu, Eric (Afram Plains South)

211. Osei-Owusu, Joseph (Bekwai)

212. Oteng-Gyasi, Barbara (Prestea/Huni-Valley)

213. Oti, John Kwabena Bless (Nkwanta North

214. Otuteye, Christian Corletey (Sege)

215. Owusu-Aduomi, Kwabena (Ejisu)

216. Owusu-Bio, Benito (Atwima-Nwabiagya North)

217. Owusu-Ekuful, Ursula G. (Mrs) (Ablekuma West)

218. Panford, Ato (Shama)

219. Prempeh, Freda Akosua O. (Ms) (Tano North)

220. Prempeh, Matthew Opoku (Dr) (Manhyia South)

221. Quaittoo, William Agyapong (Akim Oda)

222. Quarm, Joseph Albert (Manso-Nkwanta)

223. Quartey, Henry (Ayawaso Central)

224. Quashigah, Richard Mawuli Kwaku (Keta)

225. Quaye, Elizabeth Afoley (Krowor)

226. Ricketts-Hagan, George Kweku (Cape Coast South)

227. Saad, Habib (Bortianor-Ngleshie Amanfro)

228. Sabi, William Kwasi (Dormaa East)

229. Safo, Sarah Adwoa (Ms) (Dome/Kwabenya)

230. Sandaare, Sebastian Ngmenenso (Dr) (Daffiama/Bussie/Issa)

231. Sanid, Suleman Adamu (Ahafo Ano North)

232. Sarpong, Kwaku Ampratwum (Mampong)

233. Sawyerr, Queenstar Pokua (Mrs) (Agona East)

234. Sayibu, Suhuyini Alhassan (Tamale North)

235. Sekyere, Benjamin Yeboah (Tano South)

236. Siaka, Stevens (Jaman North)

237. Sowah, Della (Mrs) (Kpando)

238. Suhuyini, Wahab Wumbei (Alhaji) (Tolon)

239. Sulemana, Yusif (Bole/Bamboi)

240. Terlabi, Ebenezer Okletey (Lower Manya Krobo)

241. Tetteh, Joycelyn (North Dayi)

242. Titus-Glover, Daniel Nii Kwartei (Tema East)

243. Twum-Ampofo, Gifty (Abuakwa North)

244. Twum-Nuamah, Kwabena (Dr) (Berekum East)

245. Umar, Alhassan (Zabzugu)

246. Vanderpuye, Edwin Nii Lantey (Odododiodioo)

247. Wireko-Brobby, Bright (Hemang Lower Denkyira)

248. Woyome, Kobena Mensah (South Tongu)

249. Yiadom-Boachie, Henry Yeboah (Techiman South)

Most Watched Videos

Most Read News

Best Of The Web

Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha



MOST POPULAR

Recent Comments

Most Popular Posts

>
News - Articles
Ghana Articles News
Go Up!