Home | News | NDC parliamentary primaries results

NDC parliamentary primaries results

General News of Saturday, 24 August 2019

Source: Myjoyonline.com

Ras Mubarak Ken Agyapong Ras Mubarak lost the primaries to Dr Hamza Adam

Results for the National Democratic Congress’ ongoing primaries are trickling in.

The country's largest opposition party, National Democratic Congress (NDC), is voting to select its parliamentary candidates for the 2020 elections.

Some 524 aspirants are contesting for 157 constituency slots.

Unconfirmed results coming in from across the country are presented below.

Adentan constituency

Oye Lithur - 559

Adamu Ramadan - 730 Winner

Lawra constituency

Bede Ziedeng 379 Winner

Daniel Tigbee 316

Sagnarigu constituency

A.B.A. Fusheini 405 Winner

Alhaji Yakubu 360

Lower Manya Krobo

Benedicta Lasi Koryo - 444

David Tettey - 35

Okletey Terlabi - 628 Winner

Dr. Joseph Nuettey - 68

New Abirem

Mavis Ama Frempong 622 Winner

Aboagye Dadzie 100

738 voted

Ayawaso West Wuogon Constituency

John Dumelo 758 Winner

Suzzy Afua Adoboe 99

Ningo-Prampram Constituency

Sam George 407 votes Winner

Klottey Korley

Zanetor Agyemang Rawlings winner

Leeford Kpakpo Quarshie

Muhammed Bashiru Nii Narh Alema

Yagaba-Kubori.

474 total 471 voted

Aapirants

HON...Alhaji Abdul Rauf Tanko Ibrahim ( Incumbent MP) - 316 Winner

Mr. Abubakari Amadu (a Business man) - 41

Mr. Sibiri Musah Hamidu -102

Suhum

Mary Ago ....58

Lucy Anim .... 125

Amanda Okyere 829 Winner

Wa East

Dr. Seidu Jassaw 532 Winner

Amin Salifu 408

Ho West

Samuel Danku- 282

Delanyo Alifo- 204

Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah- 572 Winner

Rejected -1

Total Turnout- 1059

Asuogyaman Constituency

Nelson Kwasi Hodogbey 13

Thomas Ampem Nyarko - 872 Winner

Daniel Akama Martey 176

Keta Constituency

Kwame Dzudzorli Gakpey. 444 Winner

Dr Senanu Kwesi Dzokoto. 328

Jomoro Constituency

Akatia Kwaidoo =188. 12.4%

Nda Blay Armah =4. 0.2%

Dorcas Toffey = 1,324. 87.4% Winner

Tamale central

Hon Ibtahim Mutala 737 winner

Alhassan Adam 181

Hon. Hanan Gundadow 319

South Dayi:

Rockson-Nelson E.K.Dafeamekpor - 313

Frank Theophilus Dei - 229

Total votes cast - 543 winner

Upper West Akim Constituency

Gordon Sallas Mensah - 22

Derick Ohene Assifu Bekoe - 517 Winner

Nana Ama Yeboah - 224

Keta Constituency

Kwame Gakpey.....447 Winner

Dr. Djokoto.....328

Evelyn Dzetekey... 5

Dr. Richard Fiadomor....4

Suzzy Glover.... 4

>BONO EAST REGION

Techiman South

Williams Amankona = 78

Kwaku Agyapong = 138

Awal Mohammed =244

Adjei Mensah = 403

Christopher Beyere = 655 Winner

Buguma Mohammed = 19

SHAMA

1. hon. Gabriel kojo Essilfie 545 Winner

2.Eric Cobbinah 282

3James mensah Eshun 72

4.HON.kojo Appiah 18

Ahanta West

Ebenezer Essien 294

Kwame Aboagye 533 Winner

Kofi Aidoo. 321

SEKONDI

1.Betty sam 175

2. Charlotte Odoom 163

3. Charles Hagan 244 Winner

AMENFI WEST

Hon. Eric Afful- 562 Winner

Sarfo Adu - 427

AMENFI CENTRAL

Elijah Jones 112

Hon Kwakye Ackah 875 Winner

Jomoro Constituency

Akatia Kwaidoo =188. 12.4%

Nda Blay Armah =4. 0.2%

Dorcas Toffey = 1,324. 87.4% winner

Jirapa

Hon Bright Salia 6

Hon.Dr Raegan Dipilah 17

Hon. Cletus Dapilah 429 Winner

Hon Vitus Gbang 110

Hon Richard Kuunaah 36

Hon Dr Bawaana Dakurah 256

Aowin Constituency

Hon.Oscar Larbi.462 Winner

Hon.Mathiase Ntow.192

Hon.Wilbert Brentum 391

Dr.Joseph Yensu 225

Sunyani West

Millicent Amankwa Yeboah 623 Winner

Justice Samuel Adjei 171

Abdulai Yahaya Appiah 286

Madina Constituency

Francis Sosu ........661 Winner

Most Watched Videos

Most Read News

Best Of The Web




MOST POPULAR

Recent Comments

Most Popular Posts

>
News - Articles
Ghana Articles News
Go Up!